The Influene of Advanced Technology upon the Means and Methods of Naval Warfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionTakaoka University of Law
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YASUYUKI  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (70748285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法 / 海戦法規 / 海上武力紛争法 / 海上作戦法規 / 武力紛争法 / Operational Maritime Law / 海洋法 / Operational maritime Law / 海洋安全保障 / 自律型致死性兵器 / サイバー戦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「科学技術の発達が海戦の手段及び方法に与える影響」を検討することを趣旨とする。具体的な分析の対象は、科学技術の発展により登場しつつある無人艦艇・潜水艦(UMSs)(海戦の手段)と、それらが封鎖及び海上におけるサイバー戦(海戦の方法)である。本研究は、まず、UMSsの国際法上の位相を明らかにする。つぎに、そのような新装備の運用により展開される海上作戦の様相から、現代においてその妥当性が疑問視されてきた封鎖法が、今日においてもなお有効に機能し得るという帰結を導出する。さらに、新たな海戦の方法であるサイバー戦について武力紛争法(海戦法規)上の理論構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have first reviewed that the basic principles of law of naval warfare have not changed for over 100 years, and unlike the laws of land warfare, there have been no updated treaties since World War II. Based on this premise, I have concluded that state practices concerning the customary international law and its evaluation are vital for the development of the law of naval warfare.
Based on this, this study set the main theme "the impact of advanced military science and technology upon the mean and methods of naval warfare." And I have specifically examined Unmanned Maritime Systems (UMSs), which are new mean (weapon) of naval warfare, and naval warfare zones (method of naval warfare) in which belligerents exclusively control certain maritime areas under an electronic warfare environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国おいては海戦法規にかかわる研究は低調であり、なかでも海戦の手段および方法に特化した業績は、近年においては殆ど確認されない。このような状況にあって、本研究では出現しつつある新たな技術を搭載した新装備である無人海上システム(UMSs)の国際法上の評価ならびに国家実行の蓄積により形成される海戦法規の最も重要な発展の結果の一つである作戦水域(naval warfare zones)(海戦の方法)の位相についてそれぞれ提示することができた。これらの業績は、学界およびより広く社会一般に対する貢献に値するものと思料される。