De-(/Re-)construction of the Temple Structure of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights: From Hypothetical to Intersubjective Universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Yota  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50815983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際法 / 人権 / 世界人権宣言 / 現象学 / 移民・難民 / 感染症 / 先住民族 / 戦争 / COVID-19 / 国連人権理事会特別手続 / 信念体系としての国際法 / 共約不可能性 / ロシア・ウクライナ戦争 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 出入国管理 / 国際人権理事会 / 国際人権法 / 脱学習 / 信念体系 / 志向性 / 間主観性 / 生活世界 / 友愛 / 法源 / 批判的国際法学 / 欲望論 / 言語ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究が提供する認識枠組は、①「理性と良心を備えた差別なき個人」像 という抽象的前提を見直し、②個人が他者と営む生活世界で内的に体験する欲望を始原として自由と平等に異なる意味と価値を与え、③多種多様な意味と価値に関する間主観的 確信を創出する言語ゲームとして兄弟愛を定位し直す。これらの試みにより、世界人権宣言の神殿構造に象徴される国際人権法の仮想的普遍性(とそれに対する相対主義の主張)は真の意味で解体され、国際人権法の新たな認識への扉が開かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reassesses the universality of the international human rights law, based on the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, as a legal system that counters the pervasive violence in the world. As a means to achieve this, it sought to combine phenomenology and challenge the objectivist understanding of international law, shedding light on how the subjective and relative consciousness (intentionality) of international lawyers permeates the lifeworld. By applying the theoretical framework, this research addressed various specific issues such as the rights of immigrants and refugees, the rights of indigenous peoples, the relationship between COVID-19 and human rights, racial discrimination, and the Russia-Ukraine crisis. The outcomes of this research were presented orally at domestic and international conferences, published in national academic journals, peer-reviewed international journals, and contributed to edited volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国際法学において従来検討されてこなかった現象学の知見を導入することで、国際法律家が人間として持ち合わせる生活世界の諸要素(意識・身体・感情など)を俎上に載せたことにある。第三者視点から理念的に説明しようとする伝統的な枠組では、これらの主観的かつ相対的な要素を捨象して眼前の社会的危機(難民、感染症、戦争など)を説明しようとすることで、人間的生の現実とは乖離した説明に陥りがちであった。これに対して、本研究の現象学的視角は、それらの危機において被害を受ける人間的生を一人称視点から把握することで、真の意味で国際(人権)法学を実証的学問へと鍛え上げる道筋を提示した。