Outer space activity of private company and third party liability
Project/Area Number |
19K13526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Shinomiya Hajime 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主査 (70815646)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 宇宙法 / 第三者賠償責任 / 紛争解決手続 / 法的規律構造 / 免除 / 宇宙ビジネス / 宇宙政策 / 第三者賠償 / 第三者損害賠償責任 / 真正な関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年代以降は宇宙空間を舞台にした企業のグローバルなビジネス活動が本格化すると、昨今では広く指摘されるようになった。そのため、事業における適切なリスク管理の実現に貢献するため、また宇宙空間での新たな企業活動を基礎づける宇宙法学の発展に貢献するため、宇宙空間における企業活動に由来する第三者賠償責任に着目し、検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the space business by private company accelerates, this research conducted a legal examination of third-party liability derived from outer space activity of private company. Specifically, we examined potential legal issues based on hypothetical cases regarding dispute settlement procedures, relationship between State and company, and sovereign immunity. In addition, since these are examinations regarding the enforcement of norms for private company, we also examined the prescription of norms for private company to clarify the legal structure for private company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国家や政府機関が主役である時代から、企業が中核を担う時代へ、宇宙開発は歴史的な転換点を迎えている。そのような中で、宇宙空間における企業活動に由来する第三者賠償責任という現実的な課題について、潜在的な法的課題を明らかにすることは、社会的意義を持つ。また同時に、国際法のみならず民事法等の視点も新たに導入し、多面的な法的検討を行うことは、宇宙法研究の今後に繋がる学術的意義を持つ。