Project/Area Number |
19K13528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAKI Yukiko 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50547817)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 病気休職・復職 / 合理的配慮 / 柔軟な働き方 / テレワーク / 健康管理 / キャリア権 / 不妊治療と仕事の両立 / 不妊治療 / 障害者雇用 / 就労困難者 / 就労支援 / 高齢者雇用 / 試し出勤 / 障害者の雇用・就労 / 治療と仕事の両立 / 休職 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、治療と仕事の両立に向けた法理論を明らかにすることにより、要配慮労働者が自らの意思と能力を最大限活かすことを可能とする社会の実現に貢献することを目的とするものである。本研究では、傷病労働者に対する配慮は個別的で多様であるため、その確定に際しては、職場における労使間のコミュニケーションが重要であるとの認識を前提に、こうしたコミュニケーションを実質化するために必要となる法理論について、ドイツ法との比較法的検討を行う。その際、障害者雇用や労働安全衛生、ワークライフバランス関連法制にも目配りする点に本研究の特徴がある。また、本研究の成果は、事業者の行為規範の明確化にもつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to contribute to the realization of a society that enables injured and sick workers and other workers to utilize their abilities to the fullest based on their own will. In this study, it is clarified the necessity of developing a workplace environment that enables flexible working and the importance of dialogue with individual workers to examine considerations, as a legal theory (interpretive and legislative theory) to enable workers with family responsibilities such as childcare and nursing care, as well as injured or sick workers and workers undergoing infertility treatment, to continue their careers based on their own wishes. This study indicated the importance of utilizing resources inside and outside the company (support by third parties with expertise and peer support).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、テレワークをはじめとする柔軟な働き方の導入を促す法政策の必要性を明らかにしたが、このことは傷病、障害、不妊治療、出産、育児、介護等、様々な就労困難を抱える者が働き続けることを可能とする社会の実現に向けて一つの方向性を示すものといえる。また、行為規範として、配慮を必要とする労働者との関係で誠実にコミュニケーションをとることや必要に応じて専門性を持つ第三者を関与させることの重要性を示すとともに、それが裁判規範において与える影響について検討した点で一定の実務的意義が認められる。