Basic Philosophy of the U.S. Workers' Compensation Legislation: Significance and Scope of the Exclusive Remedy Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jigami Ryosuke  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 准教授 (80762038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労災補償 / 労災保険 / アメリカ / 労災保険法 / アメリカ法 / 労災補償法 / 排他的救済主義 / 第三者災害 / メリット制保険料率
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国において、労働災害を被った労働者が、労災保険でカバーされない損害を使用者に賠償請求することが増加している。他方で、アメリカにおいてはそのような使用者に対する民事訴訟ができない仕組みとなっている(排他的救済主義)。本研究では、そのような制度をとっている理由、それが正当化される根拠等を文献研究をもとに明らかにし、またそうした制度が労働者の救済に与える実際の影響について、現地行政機関等への聴き取り調査をもとに明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workers' compensation laws in the states in the U.S. adopt a system of exclusive remedy, which exempts the employer from tort-based claims for damages from the employee when the employer is liable to pay workers' compensation. (1) The exclusive remedy is a mechanism to “protect” the employer who is liable for no-fault liability, and (2) the existence of this exclusive remedy system has led to the opposite phenomenon from the ordinary application of labor laws, such as the employer actively seeking workers' compensation coverage to prevent liability for large damages based on tort actions and the worker, on the contrary, denying that he is an employee. In addition, as a contemporary issue, it was found that (iii) new issues for exclusive remedies include dealing with occupational diseases and coordinating with employment discrimination laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従前から歴史的・理論的検討が行われてきた排他的救済制度について、法改正や判例法理の蓄積を踏まえ、制度創設後の展開と新たな課題について、現地実務家への聞き取り調査も踏まえ提示した点で新規性を有するとともに、複雑化し整序が必要な、わが国の労災保険法制と労働者の使用者に対する民事損害賠償との関係性について、一定の示唆を与えるものである。