A study on addressees of labor laws to enable effective labor law regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Toki Masahito  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60707496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords使用者 / サプライチェーン / 親会社 / 発注者 / ソフトロー / 中核的労働基準 / プラットフォーム / ガイドライン / 法人格否認の法理 / ILO / プラットフォームワーカー / 個人事業主 / 名宛人 / 実効性 / 労働法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,労働契約上の使用者と一定の関係を有する第三者企業が,労働法の実効性を高めるため,使用者による労働法の履行にどのように関与すべきかを我が国の状況に即して具体的に明らかにしようとするものである。ドイツやアメリカにおける国内法に関する比較法的知見のみならず,国際労働関係における多国籍企業に対するソフトロー規範に関する議論も参照する。これにより,労働法規範の多層性を踏まえつつ,第三者企業に課されるべき具体的な義務や責任を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how labor law regulations can be effectively applied to third-party firms outside of employment contracts from a comparative legal perspective, taking into account the development of soft law initiatives in the field of international labor law. In addition to extending the notion of "employer" to impose regulations, it is suggested that imposing obligations on those who may be involved in compliance with regulations by contractual employers in accordance with their status would be a meritorious option although it is not easy to do so through interpretation. It is also suggested that a soft law approach should be considered as necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業間競争の激化やプラットフォームワークといった新たな働き方の登場によって,労働者の労働契約の相手方を規制の名宛人とする労働法規制の実効性が損なわれうる事態が生じている。本研究の成果は,このような変化に対応するために,解釈論の限界も含めて,どのようなアプローチをとりうるかを示唆するものであり,制度構築などの今後の検討にあたっての素材を提供するものといえる。