Digitalization and the Transformation of Labor Relations Law: A Basic Study of the Law of Dispute Conduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2023)
Kyoto Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uemura Arata  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10733975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働法 / 集団的労使関係法 / 争議行為法 / ドイツ労働法 / 労働組合 / 争議行為 / 労働協約 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 非正規雇用 / 一般的拘束力 / 団体行動 / ドイツ法 / デジタル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ICT(情報通信技術)やAI(人工知能)、ロボット等のデジタル技術が発達し、雇用社会が大きく変化することが見込まれるなかで、わが国の集団的労使関係法が今後どのように展開しうるのか、することが望ましいのかを探求することを目的とする。その第一歩として、本研究では、労務給付態様の変化によりその規整内容がダイレクトな影響を受ける争議行為法の分野に着目して、デジタル化によって生じうる争議行為法の変化と展開の可能性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the objective of "examining the transformation of labor relations law caused by the progress of digitalization," this study analyzed German laws, precedents, and theories related to the issue, and proceeded to examine Japanese law.
First, I found that in German law, there are systems and legal principles that encourage labor unions to be inclusive and fairly represent workers in the bargaining unit, and that these systems and legal principles have been flexibly modified in response to changes in social and economic conditions. Second, I discussed what kind of future vision Japan's mainstream enterprise-based unions should aim for under the current social conditions, and what kind of legal support and assistance from labor law are possible to achieve this vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記のような成果を導出することで、労働法学界に一定の学術的な貢献をすることができた。
社会的意義との関係では、本研究課題を効果的に遂行する一環として連合総研「『理解・共感・参加を推進する労働組合の未来』に関する調査研究に参加し、労働問題に関する研究者との研究会や組合関係者との検討会を重ねた。検討の結果は成果報告書としてWeb上に公表されている。