Social Security by Housing Support on a Case of Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2021-2023)
Bukkyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimda Yoshihiro  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (40405634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会保障 / 公的扶助 / 住宅 / 災害法制 / 生活保障 / 災害 / 住宅保障 / 生活保護 / 居住継続支援
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国には「住宅(保障)法」という学問枠組みは存在しない。一方で、住宅・居住に関わる社会的状況は大きく変動している(空き家の増加、大規模災害による罹災など)。住宅自己責任原則を貫き続けることが今後の日本で果たして可能なのか、現在の法制度の問題点はどこにあるのか、といった理論的課題について、「居住継続支援」をキーワードに、ドイツなど海外の法制度や取り組みも視野に入れつつ、社会保障制度と災害救助法制を横断した視点から検討するのが本研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first task was to consider the linkage between the livelihood security system in times of disaster and the social security system in peacetime.The latter was done in conjunction with a basic research project that was in progress.The latter was a hint from my concurrent research on basic income, which led me to a deeper understanding of the development potential of the income security system itself.In this regard, it has become clear, as was the case in the Noto earthquake and other disasters, that socially vulnerable people, who are sometimes referred to as "disaster victims," have a life structure that is fragile even in normal times, which becomes visible in times of emergency.Therefore, the social security system must not be indifferent to these structural changes in society, and it can no longer pretend to be neutral.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別のニーズに応じた所得保障制度という考え方は十分に定着しており、それぞれに合理性があることも理解されている。ただしこれはニーズの把握やケースの分別が理性的におこなわれることを前提としているため、制度にスティグマがかかったり、あるいは大規模災害のときにおけるようにそもそもニーズを捕捉するシステムが機能しなかったりする場合、その本来のメリットを生かし切れないことになる。たとえばベーシックインカムのような、おそらく従来の社会保障法理論上はネガティブに捉えられることの多い考え方も、新たな視点として、その普遍性を行かす方向で社会保障法学の課題として捉えていくことも不可能ではないだろう。