Project/Area Number |
19K13534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Hosei University (2020-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 責任能力 / 刑事責任論 / 刑事責任能力 / 刑事責任 / 責任非難 / 精神障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近時、刑事責任能力(精神障害罹患者等の刑事責任の判断)について、刑法学説上議論が活況を呈している。この背景には、通説的見解を適用した場合の具体的判断が不明瞭である中で、裁判員裁判導入により判断を明確に言語化する必要に迫られた裁判実務において、通説的見解とは必ずしも相容れない判断基準・着眼点が提示されるようになったという、学説と実務の乖離の顕在化が認められる。本研究では、日本の学説と実務が如何にして明確に乖離するに至ったのかを解明し(歴史的研究)、問題の所在を明らかにした上で、諸外国の学説と判例実務を批判的に考察することで(比較法的研究)、理論と実践を架橋する刑事責任能力論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the research on the insanity defense, which is gathering attention from academics and practitioners. Through comprehensive research on the history of theoretical framework and judicial practice in Japan, this research revealed that the original meaning of the defense's formula is fundamentally different from the current prevailing understanding and discovered how the theoretical framework diverged from the judicial practice. Furthermore, by analyzing the arguments and judicial cases in other countries, the research offered new insight into the current discussion in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
刑事責任能力判断は社会的耳目を集める分野だが、裁判員裁判導入以降、刑法学説・刑事実務で最も注目が集まる分野の一つでもある。近時の刑事実務の動向は、現在の有力説の論理的整合性等に疑問を投げかけるものであり、責任非難の原理に根差すと共にその適用範囲を明らかにする理論が求められている。本研究は、有力説の判例解釈に必然性がなく、また刑事実務の背景に一定の理論的立場があることを、判例学説史の網羅的検討により明らかにし、今後の議論の前提となる枠組み・情報を明らかにする点で、学術的意義を有する。さらに、裁判例分析を含む具体的議論を提起し、裁判実務に対する内在的・批判的検討を可能にする点で社会的意義を有する。