A Study on the Detention Reason Disclosure System
Project/Area Number |
19K13535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Hisanori 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 准教授 (70779579)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 勾留 / 勾留理由開示 / 予備審問 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の刑事手続では、起訴前段階において、身体拘束された被疑者及び弁護人が捜査機関側の有する身体拘束の根拠となった資料の内容をほとんど知ることができない。その結果、身体拘束から被疑者を解放するための諸制度を十分に活用できていないという問題がある。これに対して、アメリカでは、予備審問において身体拘束の根拠となった資料が開示される。この予備審問は、日本の勾留理由開示制度の制定過程に一定の影響を与えたと考えられる。そこで、予備審問に関する議論から示唆を得ることにより、勾留理由開示制度を、起訴前段階において被疑者及び弁護人が身体拘束の根拠となった資料の内容を知る手段として位置付ける解釈論を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, a suspect who has been detained has little knowledge of the contents of the materials that are the basis of the detention held by the investigative institution. As a result, the suspect has not fully utilized various systems to release himself from detention. On the other hand, in the United States, a preliminary hearing will disclose the materials on which the detention was based. The preliminary hearing is thought to have influenced the process of establishing the detention reason disclosure system in Japan. The purpose of this study is to analyze discussions on the preliminary hearing and how to utilize the detention reason disclosure system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
勾留理由開示制度は、現在、ほとんど使われなくなっている。しかし、本研究によれば、同制度は捜査機関側の有する身体拘束の根拠となった資料の内容を被疑者等が知る手段であると位置付けられることになる。これにより、同制度がより活用されることになる。また、本研究により、起訴前段階における捜査機関側の有する資料の開示の問題の重要性を認識する契機となる。さらに、本研究を基礎として、被疑者を身体拘束から解放するための諸制度にも研究の範囲を広げ、我が国の刑事手続における被疑者の身体拘束制度の在り方を検討することが可能となる。