Theoretical and comparative legal research on the concept of recidivism prevention in the treatment of persons with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2020-2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Otani Akinori  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (00801622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神障害者処遇 / 犯罪行為者処遇 / 再犯防止 / 保安処分 / 自由刑 / 医療・福祉の提供
Outline of Research at the Start
津久井やまゆり園事件を契機として、精神保健医療福祉制度の改革について議論された。しかし、そこで強調されていた再犯防止概念が精神障害者処遇に与える影響は明らかではない。
本研究では、①保安処分の導入を本格的に検討した60~70年代の議論を対象とした理論的研究と、②ドイツの保安処分制度を対象とする比較法的研究を行う。①・②への取り組みを通じて、わが国の精神障害者処遇が医療・福祉の提供としての性質を有しているために必要なことについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to clarify the boundaries between the treatment of mentally disturbed persons and criminal offenders and the implications of the emphasis on 'recidivism prevention' in the area of the treatment of mentally disturbed persons.
In a comparative legal study on Germany, the focus was on the 'suspension requirement' between custodial sentences and security custody, and the criticism that this emphasis requires special facilities for the incarcerated by security custody, while neglecting the legally and constitutionally scheduled task of resocialisation in the executive law that provides for ordinary custodial sentences. I also pointed out that there is a stronger demand that living conditions in security prisons must be more compatible with general living conditions than in penal institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本では、自由刑の在り方について、法制審議会において議論が行われてきた。そして、懲役と禁錮の区別を廃止した新たな刑である「拘禁刑」が創設されようとしている。しかし、刑法への規定ぶりによっては、拘禁概念の中に多種多様なものが組み込まれ、実質的に保安処分が刑罰の中に取り込まれることが危惧される。保安処分は自由刑とは異なり、何らかの目的(治療、教育、社会保安など)を達成するための手段である。その強い目的性は自由刑以上の拘束強制をも要求し得るため、人権保障の仕組みが必要である。本研究の成果は、以上のことを明らかにしたものであり、自由刑の改革に当たっても参照される意義を有すると思われる。