The research of the concept of danger in individual offenses based on social reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sato Teruyuki  法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50733185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords危険犯 / 未遂犯 / 放火罪 / 遺棄罪 / 不能犯 / 実行の着手 / 文書偽造罪 / インサイダー取引 / 祖父母父母不奉養罪 / 具体的危険 / 公共危険犯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実害発生以前の段階である「危険」が問題とされている犯罪現象において,それぞれどのような理由で,どのような意味での「危険」を防止することが目的とされているのかについて,その「危険」発生・発展のメカニズムを明らかにすることによって,実際の裁判において,その事件で「危険」があったといえるのか否かを判断できるような基準を提示することを目的とする。本研究で取り上げる犯罪現象は,結果(実害)発生前に処罰する未遂犯や,多数の人の死亡等の「危険」が問題となる放火罪や危険運転および人の生命を危険にさらす遺棄罪などを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of danger is used in various problems of criminal law general and special part. There was a tendency to understand it alike in the previous research. But I thought that the substances and criterions in each problem in spite of the same word "danger". So, this study aimed to reveal them in each problem with an individual approach. I have researched the attempt, abandonment, arson, document forgery and insider trading by study the structures and substances of each danger. Then, I have shown the characters and interpretations of the offenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑法において用いられる「危険」の概念は、不明瞭な部分のある難解な概念であるが、未遂犯や個別の犯罪ごとに、それぞれの問題や犯罪の特徴を分析することによって、それに応じた内実を示すことが可能となる。本研究では、危険が問題となるテーマとして、未遂犯や遺棄罪、放火罪に加え、システムに対する信用が問題となっている文書偽造罪やインサイダー取引を取り上げて、それぞれの危険を研究した。それによって、各犯罪の解釈論を展開し、処罰領域を明らかにした。