Research on models of offender treatment aimed at both preventing recidivism and achieving a good life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Ikuo  立正大学, 法学部, 助教 (90715393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグッドライフモデル / 犯罪者処遇 / 再犯防止 / 犯罪・非行からの立ち直り / Primary Human Goods / 少年非行 / 自己申告調査 / 厳罰意識 / グッドライフモデルの理論的解明 / Good lives model
Outline of Research at the Start
犯罪をした人の再犯予防への関心は、近年とりわけ高くなっている。しかし再犯予防を強調しすぎると、本人のやる気を削いでしまったり、あるいは極端な介入によって人権を大きく侵害してしまう可能性が指摘されている。本研究の主要な対象であるグッドライフモデルは、再犯予防と本人の望ましい人生の両方を実現することを目指す画期的な処遇モデルである。本研究課題は、このグッドライフモデルの理論的な解明と、元受刑者等から聞き取った社会復帰上の実際のニーズの検討を通じて、日本の犯罪者処遇施策への当該モデルの応用可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of the current study project are as follows.
First, the theoretical understanding of the Good Lives Model in the theory of offender treatment was advanced. The current study examined the theoretical framework of the GLM and the current state of empirical research, mainly through a literature review. This clarified the usefulness and limitations of the GLM.
Secondly, the applicability of the Good Lives Model to Japan was clarified to a certain extent. In the current study, with the cooperation of an NPO that provides support to inmates and former inmates, interviews and questionnaires were conducted with inmates to verify whether the hypotheses of the GLM can be endorsed in Japan as well. This revealed that the GLM is acceptable in the Japanese offender support scene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は次のとおりである。
まず本研究の学術的意義は、日本において未だ紹介の段階にあったグッドライフモデルの理論と実務への応用可能性を一定程度明らかにしたところにある。現在では、このモデルは公認心理師試験等でも出題されるようになり、日本の学界・実務に浸透しつつある。
次に本研究の社会的意義は、近年、社会的に特に注目される「再犯防止」政策に対し、重要な示唆を与えることができたところにある。すなわち、本研究では、「再犯防止」だけではなく、本人の「良き人生」も考慮に入れた犯罪者処遇を構想することで、バランスのとれた政策を提案することができた。