The Japanese Culture of Illegal Drug Control: A Q-Sort of Practitioner Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art (2021-2022)
Ryukoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Brewster David  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 講師 (30814652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords違法薬物 / Q技法 / 依存症 / 政策実践 / 実務家 / 刑事司法 / 社会復帰 / 出所者 / illegal drugs / policy / Q method / practitioner / Q sort / Japan / stakeholder / culture / practitioners / 薬物 / drugs / recidivism / probation / q sort
Outline of Research at the Start
This project will examine the values of practitioners working with illegal drug users who are on probation or parole in Japan. The purpose is to identify and explain patterns of illegal drug control culture(s) in Japan. Data collection will take place in three prefectures in the Kansai region. It will involve the use of a 'Q sort' with practitioners who work in a range of public and private organizations (n=65) in order to identify similarities and differences in the way in which they think about the use of illegal drugs and the policy measures that are being implemented to address this issue.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first empirical research project to systematically assess and compare how a diverse range of practitioners (n=89) working with people on probation, parole or who have received a suspended sentence for illegal drug offences perceive the importance of goals in illegal drug policy. The results, based on Q methodology, indicate that practitioners are in agreement that goals around the promotion of 'autonomous drug-free living' are important. However, it was found that interpretations of why it is important and what the desired 'pathway' to that social state is are divided between three different perspectives: 'recovery supporters', 'moral guardians' and 'crime bureaucrats'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物依存症および再犯をめぐる課題が大きくなってきた中で、本研究の結果は、政策の実践に関わる実務家の見解を検討する重要性を見せ、異なる政策目標がどの程度優先されるのかに関して、重要な証拠を提供するものである。この点において、多数の対立軸の存在があることから考えると、複数機関の連携が分断されたり、効果的でない対策が実施されたり、違法薬物を使用する人々にとって望ましくない、有害な結果をもたらしたりする可能性がある。そこで、本研究結果は、違法薬物使用への対応に関して、どのような目標を重視すべきなのか、またそれらをどう達成すれば良いのかなどの重要な議論に貢献するものである。