Project/Area Number |
19K13549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University (2023) Kobe Gakuin University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 死体遺棄罪 / 公訴時効 / 犯罪の終了時期 / 不作為犯 / 状態犯 / 継続犯 / 公訴時効の起算点 / 危険犯 / 抽象的危険犯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、不作為による死体遺棄罪の終了時期の問題を中心に検討し、その作業を通じて、作為犯と不作為犯の間に存在する公訴時効の成否に関する不均衡を解消し、訴追の公平性を担保することを目的とする。本研究の目的は、我が国の学説に多大な影響を与えたドイツにおける議論を参照しながら、不作為犯の犯罪の終了時期に関する一般論を展開し、また、死体遺棄罪の解釈論を再検討するという作業を通じて達成される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the starting point of the statute of limitations for prosecution for the crime of abandonment of a corpse by omission, which is realized when a person who is obligated to bury a corpse fails to bury the corpse. The generally accepted theory say that in the case of abandonment of a corpse by omission the crime is not completed and the statute of limitations for prosecution is not completed. This study opposes this position. Through a discussion of the purpose of the statute of limitations system under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a discussion of the termination of the crime in Germany, and an interpretation of the crime of abandonment of a corpse in Japan, this study shows that the starting point of the statute of limitations for prosecution even in the cace of abandonment of a corpse by omission exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の見解(不作為犯の場合、作為義務者が作為義務を履行できる限りにおいて犯罪は終了しない)は、作為犯として訴因設定し起訴できる事案を、不作為犯として(再)構成することで、公訴時効制度の実質的撤廃を可能とするものであり、被疑者・被告人に多大な不利益を与えるものである。本研究成果は、近年主張されている「不作為犯構成(作為犯として起訴できる事案であっても、不作為犯として起訴することを許す考え方)」に対して警鐘を鳴らし、不作為犯においても犯罪の終了時期が存在することを示すことで、不作為犯構成による公訴時効の実質的撤廃に歯止めをかけるものである。