Analysis of institutions under contract law that fonction as guarantee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwakawa Takatsugu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (20707781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民法 / 債権法 / 担保法 / フランス法 / 契約法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,契約法上の担保的機能を有する諸制度は契約などの発生原因によって予定されていた正しい履行を実現させるための諸制度であるという分析視角を通じて,担保的制度の適用を各契約類型や当事者の単複等の差異に照らして検討し,以ってこの抽象的な分析視角を担保的制度に共通する担保の原理として具体化しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are, first, that I was able to present the analytical perspective, that the institutions under contract law that fonction as guarantee, are the systems to realize the correct performance scheduled by the contract. Second, I was able to show that there are two theories underlying the function of setoff as guarantee: the expectation of setoff and the connectivity between the claims. Third, I have examined in detail whether the cancellation of contracts can be effected after insolvency proceedings. Fourth, I was able to clarify that the purpose of the right of direct action under French law was protection of the third party debtor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、双務契約の牽連性について、従前は対価関係と異論無く考えられてきたのに対して、発生原因の同一性に基づく法的牽連性という新たな視点を提示した点にある。第二に、従前は必ずしも明確にされているとは言い難かった、相殺の担保的機能の2つの基礎理論を明確に示して、改正民法の規律の位置づけを明確化した点にある。第三に、債権法改正によって新たに生じた、倒産手続開始決定後における債務不履行解除権の成否の問題について、従前の議論を整理し、あり得べき理論を示した点にある。第四に、これも従前は必ずしも明確にされているとは言い難かった、フランス法における直接訴権の位置づけを、明確に示した点にある。