Introductory and comparative legal study for reconstructing of the division of roles between the forms of Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shun  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10756589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 補助参加 / 参加的効力 / ドイツ法 / イタリア法 / 判決効 / 先決関係 / 確認の訴え
Outline of Research at the Start
第三者が自己の権利または利益を保護するために既存の(他人間の)訴訟に関与する現象を「参加」と呼んでいるが、わが国の民訴法体系においては多様な参加形態が認められている。もっとも、個々の参加形態のカバーする範囲は必ずしも一義的には定位されておらず、それら相互の関係も十分に整理されているとはいい難い。本研究は、このような現状に鑑み、各参加形態が担うべき本質的な役割を再考するためのいわば序論的考察として、最もプリミティヴな参加形態である補助参加と他の関連する制度との関係について、母法であるドイツ法の議論を見直すとともにこの問題について一定の議論の蓄積のあるイタリア法を参照しつつ、検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of reconstructing the division of roles between the various forms of intervention (and the institutions located on their periphery), I have mainly examined the ideal model of the third-party intervention in support of a party to the dispute ("Nebenintervention"), referring to discussions in German and Italian law. In doing so, I have tried to present a different way of perceiving the function(s) of Nebenintervention than the common understanding and to clarify the basic analytical perspective in deciding on the division of roles, as well as the key factors that could lead to a split in the conclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民事訴訟法上、最も基本的な参加形態である補助参加について、これまで十分に参照されてこなかった外国法の議論のポテンシャルを引き出しつつ、新たなものの見方を提示することで、議論に大きな広がりの可能性をもたらした点に学術的意義がある。また、そこで示された解釈論は、実務の運用の指針になり得るとともに、利用者にとっての(最善の)制度選択の助けとなるものといえ、この点に社会的意義がある。