Project/Area Number |
19K13553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Negishi Ken 東洋大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (90824566)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 債権関係 / 債務関係 / 当事者の関係 / 取引上の社会通念 / 信義則 / 契約の拘束力 / 契約責任 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
【令和元年】債権関係の人的範囲に関し、1つの債権関係に複数の当事者がいる債権関係の総有・合有という問題に取り組む。 【令和2年】前年の成果を踏まえつつ、今度は、複数の債権関係に複数の当事者がいる多角的な法律関係について研究を進める。 【令和3年】債権関係の人的範囲の次のステージとして、物的範囲について研究を進める。その素材として、改正民法415条1項の「取引上の社会通念」を素材とし、このような広がりの見られる概念につき、債権関係の観点からその枠組みを決することができないかについてドイツ法も踏まえて検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, a 'claims and obligations' approach has been used when examining various issues in civil law. However, it may be possible to derive new solutions by using the approach of 'relations of the parties' (Schuldverhaeltnis) rather than the perspective of 'claims and obligations'. As a result of my research from this perspective, I have been able to clarify the specifics of the 'relationship of the parties'. However, research is still in progress as to whether this concept can be considered useful. I would also like to clarify how this concept differs from legal theory and legal technology, such as contract interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、債権関係概念の有用性を見出すことを目的に研究を進めてきたが、まだ債権関係概念自体に有用性を見出すことまではできていないものの、特に事例研究や制度設計をする上では、債権関係、すなわち両当事者が協同して目的実現のために義務を負う関係という視点から検討する意義が高いことがわかった。例えば、制度設計上の問題から濫用事例を引き起こしてしまっている任意後見制度や、独居老人の増加に伴い利用件数が伸びている身元保証制度では、両当事者の契約目的実現という観点から制度設計を再考する価値がみられることがわかった。