The status quo and prospect of cases concerning Surrendering custody of a child and visitation with a child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imazu Ayako  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80708206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 民事執行法 / 子の引渡し / 親子交流 / 養育費 / 面会交流 / 民事執行 / 家事事件手続 / ハーグ条約実施法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、渉外的な子の奪い合いに際し日本国内にいる子の返還を実現するための裁判及び執行の手続を定めるいわゆるハーグ条約実施法の成立を契機として、国内における子の引渡しをめぐる裁判及び執行の手続がどのように影響を受け、また将来的にどうあるべきかを考察することを目的とする。また、子の引渡しと不可欠の関係にある子との面会交流についても、同様にその実体的根拠や裁判・執行手続について検討の対象とする。
近時の法改正をも踏まえつつ、実体法領域と手続法領域との交錯、また裁判手続から執行手続への架橋という観点から、子の引渡しや面会交流に係る執行手続の実効性確保に資する理論的基礎の提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Act for Implementation of the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, passed in 2013, has led to rapid progress in discussions about the surrender custody of a child and the visitation or other contact with a child in Japan.In 2019, the Civil Execution Act established new provisions for the compulsory execution of surrendering custody of a child.
This study clarifies how enforcement of child extradition will be achieved under the new law and includes recommendations for better operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、離婚に伴い父母間に生起する紛争、とくに未成熟子が存在する場合の子の引渡しや面会交流をめぐる紛争の処理を取り上げた。3組に1組が離婚すると言われている現代において、離婚に伴う紛争の処理は社会的な関心の高い問題であり、とりわけ子が巻き込まれる紛争において子の利益に配慮しつつ迅速かつ実効的な解決をもたらすことは、重要な社会課題となっている。
この問題を解決するうえで欠かせないのが、子の利益を図るという視点である。財産上の紛争とは異なる視点であり、この視点に着目した研究が進展することは、上記社会課題の解決にとって重要な意義をもっているといえる。