Facts and Legal Concepts in Raymond Saleilles' Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuta  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10779458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民法学 / 法人論 / 法律行為論 / 法学方法論 / サレイユ / 意思 / 法的構成 / 事実
Outline of Research at the Start
民法学は、人と人との関係を「権利義務関係」として把握し、その主体たる「人」、客体たる「物」、発生原因たる「行為」、といった基本概念を用いてそれに考察を加えてきた。本研究は、このうち特に「人」及び「行為」という概念を取り上げ、レイモン・サレイユ(Raymond Saleilles, 1855-1912)の民法学がそれらの概念をどのような方法によって構成しているかということを、サレイユの法学方法論と関連付けて、検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining Raymond Saleilles' conceptions of person and contract, this research highlighted a jurisprudential aspect of his discussion. In establishing the legal concept of intention, while referring to the psychological concept of intention, his construction was independent of it. This approach is one form of his legal method. He believed that, when jurists construct legal norms, they should refer to the sociological exploration of prelegal norms, but not totally depend on it. This process of jurisprudential construction is not a purely technical operation but reflects how a jurist views the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思の概念について、法を事実に密接させる方向性と法を事実から乖離させる方向性とが見られるが、本研究は、そのいずれとも異なる考え方の可能性を示唆している。また、およそ概念の構成という作用についても、法学の自律性が問われるなかで、法学固有の作用として、また、社会問題を離れた技術的な概念構成への偏重が指摘されるなかで、法的世界観の提示という価値的な意義をも有するものとして、概念構成を捉える可能性を本研究は示唆している。