Personal liability of directors, Comparison with French Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2022)
Kanazawa University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Sakuya  上智大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30825112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords役員の対第三者責任 / 会社法 / 対第三者責任 / フランス法 / 企業法 / 会社役員の責任
Outline of Research at the Start
日本会社法上の会社役員の個人責任については、これまでも多くの判例及び学説の蓄積が存在する。しかしながら、従来の検討においては、会社役員の個人責任に ついての問題意識が基本的に会社法体系内での処理にのみ向けられており、民法上の不法行為責任との関係については十分な検討がなされてきたとはいえない。また、会社法体系内での会社役員の個人責任の処理に関しても、フランス法との比較研究はこれまで手薄であった。本研究は、会社法429条の会社役員の個人責任について、会社法と民法との関係をも視野に入れつつ、フランス法との比較研究を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The French Companies Code has a provision which provides that the directors of a company are directly liable for damages caused to third parties by acts of the company (L225-251) The Japanese Companies Code has a similar provision (Art. 429). However, the "detached fort" case law of the Court of Cassation (French Supreme Court) significantly limits the situations in which liability for damages under this article can be recognized. In addition, in the event of a company's bankruptcy, the principle of non-cumulation of claims based on case law generally prohibits the pursuit of the liability of the directors together with the liability of the company. As a result, even though the articles allow company directors to be held liable for damages caused to third parties in connection with the management of the company, there is a significant difference in the way the articles are applied in Japan and France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会社経営に伴う第三者への賠償責任を会社経営者に認めた条文を設けていながら、日仏ではその運用のあり方に大きな差が生じている。特に会社が破綻した場合、日本では会社法429条がまさに機能すべき場面であるとの評価がなされているのに対して(最高裁昭和44年大法廷判決)、フランスでは責任追及自体が原則として禁止されている。法制度だけではなく、会社が破綻した場合の会社役員の責任の有無やその範囲について日仏の判例・学説を検討することによって、運用の違いを確認した。