A comparative study on the injunction against M&A
Project/Area Number |
19K13558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022) Kanazawa University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 組織再編 / 公開買付 / M&A / 差止め |
Outline of Research at the Start |
合併や株式交換といった2社以上の会社が結合する行為は、一般に組織再編と呼ばれている。組織再編は、特に株主に対して大きな影響を与える。そのため、会社法においては、組織再編に不満を持つ株主を救済する複数の制度が設けられている。本研究の目的は、ドイツ法やアメリカのデラウェア州法に示唆を得て、株主の救済制度の1つである株主による組織再編の差止めの訴えの望ましいあり方を、明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
M&A affects interests of shareholders, so legal remedy against illegal and unjust M&A is inevitable. An injunction against M&A is one of them. In this research, I provide an analytical framework for the injunction against M&A. The process of forming a M&A contract, its content, and its process of approval should be distinguished, and the appropriateness of injunction should be evaluated based on these stages. In addition, this research studies several problems of takeover bid, which is sometimes used in the course of M&A in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
株式会社の組織再編は、株主及び資本市場に大きな影響を与える。資本市場は、会社の事業はもちろん個人の資産形成や年金制度と関連を有するため、組織再編行為の適切な規制を図ることは社会的に大きな意味がある。そして、組織再編の差止め制度を適切に設計・運用することは、そのことに資する。また、公開買付制度の在り方も、株主及び資本市場に大きな影響を与えるため、その制度設計を検討することは重要である。本研究はこのような重要な課題の解決に貢献できたと考えている。