Project/Area Number |
19K13559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 契約法 / 契約内容 / 契約補充 / 意志自律 / 意思自律 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
合意がなされていない義務に起因する紛争を解決するには,裁判官によって当該義務にかかる補充が検討されなければならない。しかし,補充方法に関する従来の学説は,意思自律,契約目的の達成及び予見可能性を前提とした取引の安全に関して課題を有しており,当事者意思を重視すると同時に,当事者をはじめとする利害関係人にとって補充結果に対する予見可能性の高い補充方法を確立することが,学術的にも実務的にも求められている。 以上の問題意識に基づき,本研究は,契約類型及び債務の性質に着目しつつ,契約内容の規整に対する主観と客観の領分を明らかにし,実践的な契約の補充方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the influence of the intention of parties and the rules of law in the issue of the supplement of the parties’ agreement. The supplement of the parties’ agreement is a part of process of giving legal binding force to facts that have not evaluated legally, and then, in this process, the intention of parties couldn’t be the primary foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
契約内容の補充の方法に関して民法典に規定はなく、現状では、これについて裁判官がとるべき明確な思考枠組みはなく、そのため、補充される契約内容に関して訴訟当事者の予見可能性は高くないといえる。本研究は、客観的規範を直接の根拠として補充される契約内容を導出することが妥当であると考え、予見可能性の高い契約内容の補充に関する理論的枠組みを確立しようと試みたものであり、この点で社会的意義を有している。