Project/Area Number |
19K13560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yasunori 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50756632)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共有 / 使用 / 管理 / 分割 / 共同相続 / 組合 / 互有 / フランス法 / 不分割 / 地役権 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人々が財産を共有する局面において、その財産の使用や管理を中心とする共有者間の法的規律がどのようにあるべきか、主としてフランス法の展開の分析を通じて検討する。共有が生ずる原因、対象となる財産の性質、合意の有無など、様々な要因が規律内容にもたらす影響を意識して分析を進めると同時に、「共有」という統一的枠組みの中で規律を設ける現行民法の在り方にどのような意義と限界が見いだされるのかも考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese Civil Code provides for various rules of "co-ownership" (use, administration, and partition) coherently and uniformly, while the French Civil Code does not provide for unified rules of "co-ownership", and individual rules have been formed by academic theory and judicial precedents as necessary for each situation of "co-ownership". Only the rule of partition has existed for inherited property. On the other hand, for partnership property formed by contract, partition was restricted, and rules of administration were formed. As for neighborhood, partition was prohibited, and rules of use were established. In France, however, these rules tend to be integrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
共有は、市民生活の様々な局面で生じる法律関係であるため、共有物をめぐる共有者間の利害を明確にかつ適切に調整する規律の構築は、重要な課題であるといえる。特に近時は、第一に、累次の共同相続により多くの共有者が存在しかつ(所在)不明であるような不動産の管理の問題に対処するため、民法が改正され、第二に、共有私道の保存・管理を適切に行うため、ガイドラインが作成されるに至っており、従来の規律の不十分さが各所で意識されている。本研究は、このような課題に対峙する上でも、比較法的な参照軸をもたらしうる。