Elucidating the legislative history of the Civil Code and Commercial Code by developing the platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SANO Tomoya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (30419428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータベース / 法制史 / ロエスレル / 外国立法例 / 商法史 / 民法史 / 条文沿革 / 法情報 / 商法改正 / 情報基盤 / ロエスレル草案 / 民商法典 / 近代法制史
Outline of Research at the Start
民法と商法の規定について、統一して民法に取り込む、あるいは、民法の一部として取り込むことが、世界的にも大きな流れとして存在し、民法と商法を関連付けて研究していくことが必要となる。
民法・商法ともに、その沿革は、明治時代までさかのぼる。民法については、明治期の立法沿革に関して、これまでに多くの研究が存在し、立法資料の利用環境も充実している。これに対して、商法は、明治期の立法沿革に関する研究が十分にされておらず、立法資料も未解明の部分が多い。これらの顕著な差をデジタル化によって一気に埋め、民法と商法を横断的に接続し、有機的に連携させて、種々の規定の成立プロセスの解明をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has constructed an information platform for a cross-sectional study of the Meiji Civil Code, Meiji Commercial Code, Old Civil Code (Boissonade Civil Code), and Old Commercial Code (Roesler Commercial Code). This system provides access to the previously little-known drafts of the Old Commercial Code at each drafting stage, the legislative reference of the Meiji Commercial Code, the legislative reasons for each code, and a large volume of proceedings in chronological order.
This study quantitatively evaluated the similarities in the content through an exhaustive comparison of the referenced legislative examples. However, it is difficult to grasp the overall picture by simply arranging numerical values of similarity. Therefore, this study examined ways to visualize and show relationships based on similarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧民法・明治民法に比較し、旧商法・明治商法については、立法資料が整備されておらず、編纂プロセスの詳細がほとんどといってよいほど知られていなかった。デジタル化によってこのような顕著な差を一気に埋め、民法と商法を横断的に接続し、有機的に連携させて、種々の規定の成立プロセスの比較や解明をおこなうための環境を構築した。これにより、非専門家を含む多くの人が、立法沿革を容易に調査できるようになった。
外国法との比較をするための定量的な評価方法の一つとして、文字列の類似度を使う方法を検証し、類似度を可視化して示す方法を提案した。このような示し方は、これまでなかった新しい方法である。