A Systematic Study of Civil Code Provisions with Settlement Functions - Focusing on the Settlement of Multiple Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamagaki Shoichiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 学術研究員 (30814074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民法 / 決済 / シンガポール / 相殺 / キャッシュレス / 無権限取引 / 弁済 / 債務の消滅 / 多数当事者 / クレジットカード
Outline of Research at the Start
多数当事者間の決済においては、決済の原因となる取引の当事者以外の者が主体的に関与している。そのため、その決済の原因となる取引に瑕疵があった場合、その取引当事者は、自らの損害・損失について、誰に対して請求すべきかが問題となる。しかしながら、契約の相手方以外に対する直接の請求は原則として認められないこと(契約の相対効の原則)、決済として機能する民法の各規定は個別の債権の消滅原因を中心として規定されていることから、上記の請求権に関する民法の基礎的理論は十分に提供されていない。本研究は、上記の請求権を理論的に説明することのできる民法の基礎的理論の解明を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the results of this study, based on a survey of legislation in Singapore (a country that the Japanese Financial Services Agency has focused on as one of the trends in overseas financial legislation), is that 1) the problem of fraudulent use of cashless payments should not only be considered abstractly in terms of rules for bearing losses according to the combination of negligence of the parties involved, but also the causes of fraudulent transactions and the security regulations for them, and 2). it is necessary to consider the issue not only from the perspective of consumer law, but also from the perspective of competition law, as part of a comprehensive legislative policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の社会的意義としては、シンガポール(日本の金融庁が海外の金融法制の動向の1つとして着目する国)の法制を調査した結果として、その中間的な結論を指摘したことである。その内容は、1キャッシュレス決済の不正利用の問題は、当事者の過失の組み合わせに応じた損失負担ルールを抽象的に考えるだけではなく、不正取引の原因とそれに対するセキュリティ規制を併せて検討すべきこと、2消費者法の視点のみならず、競争法的な視点を含めて、総合的な立法政策の一つとして検討する必要があること、である。