Considerations on the Enforcement of Law through the Court Proceedings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2023)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Yuji  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 准教授 (10807944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法の実現 / 司法制度改革 / 民事裁判 / 民事執行 / 差押禁止債権 / ダブルトラック / 養育費 / 仲裁合意の効力拡張 / 面会交流 / 仲裁 / 民事手続法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、法の実現のために債務者に対して一定の行為を強制することが問題となる事案において裁判所が果たすべき役割について、多角的・包括的に行うものである。そこで、第一に、行政作用と権限が競合する場合(とりわけ違法行為の差止め)に、司法作用がどのような役割を果たすべきか、第二に、子供の引渡しや面会交流の場面における家庭裁判所の役割をどのように捉えるべきか、第三に、より実効的に裁判の強制執行をするためにはどのような方策が考えられるかについて、それぞれ検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the question of whether or not the "role that the judiciary should play in Japanese society in the 21st century" as proposed in the reform of the judicial system has been fulfilled, and how it should be addressed in the future. Specifically, the following three points were examined:
First, what role should the judiciary play in cases where there is a competition between administrative action and judicial power (in particular, injunctions against illegal acts)? Second, how should the role of the family court be viewed in child support payment and visitation situations? Third, what are options for improving the civil enforcement system?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここでは、行政作用と権限が競合する場合(とりわけ違法行為の差止め)に、司法がどのような役割を果たすべきかという課題について、民事差止訴訟の活用一辺倒ではなく、同趣旨の規制権限を有する行政庁の権限行使を求める義務付け訴訟を活用し、規制対象の事業者を同訴訟に参加させる(あたかも民事差止訴訟のように機能させる)という方法も選択肢に入れるべきという提言を挙げておきたい。この議論は、従来の行政法学における議論の延長線上に位置付けられ、また、民事差止訴訟が有する証拠収集や強制執行における弱点も補い得る構想として、意義があると考えられる。そのほか検討した問題については、研究成果報告を参照されたい。