Study on the Significance of Execution by Civil Execution Procedures of Physical Security through Examination of French Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Yuki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20707468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物的担保 / 担保権実行 / フランス法 / 民事執行 / 倒産
Outline of Research at the Start
物的担保は、債権者に、主として債務者の財産に対する特別な地位を与えることで、その債権の実効的な実現を可能とするものである。これは伝統的には物的担保が民事執行手続において実行されることで成り立つものであったが、同じく物的担保とされるものの中にもこの手続を経由しないものが現れている。このため、物的担保の実行にとっての民事執行手続の存在意義が問われる状況にある。
そこで本研究では、この問題について既に一定の議論の蓄積があるフランス法を参照することで、物的担保が服する民事執行手続上の規律の意義を明らかにした上で、各種の物的担保の実行方法のあるべき姿を、倒産制度も視野に入れつつ、提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, it became clear that the enforcement of physical security through civil execution procedures has significance in enabling appropriate adjustment of the interests of the debtor and the security interest holder, as well as the interests of the security interest holder and other creditors, etc. On the other hand, it also became clear that in cases where physical security is enforced without civil execution procedures, it is desirable to allow the court to be involved in order to appropriately adjust of these interests. These suggest the possibility of relativizing the distinction between enforcement of physical security by civil execution procedures and enforcement without civil execution procedures in insolvency proceedings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、特に、現在準備が進められている動産・債権を目的とする譲渡担保の実行方法に関する法改正との関係で、ありうる方向性のひとつを示すものである。具体的には、動産・債権を目的とする譲渡担保について、債務者と担保権者との間の利害調整や担保権者と他の債権者等との間の利害調整を適切に行うために、民事執行手続による実行を認めるべきことが示されるとともに、民事執行手続によらない実行に関しても、債務者と担保権者との間の利害調整や担保権者と他の債権者等との間の利害調整を適切に行うために、裁判所の関与を認めるべきことが示されたものと考えられる。