Significance and Requirements of Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2022)
Kumamoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Megumi  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50756195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口頭弁論終結後の承継人 / 既判力の拡張 / 執行力の拡張 / 民事訴訟法 / 既判力の主観的範囲 / 承継 / 訴訟承継
Outline of Research at the Start
訴訟の当事者に「承継」が生じた場合、民事手続法上、①訴訟承継、②既判力の拡張、③執行力の拡張といった非常に重大な効果が発生する。このような重大な効果と結び付けられている「承継」は、いかなる場合に認められるのか【=承継の要件】。本研究は、①②③の各場面ごとの「承継」の要件を模索するものである。
また、各効果の発生要件を検討するにあたっては、そもそもその要件具備(=承継)によって生じた効果を承継人が受けるということは、具体的には何を意味するのかを明らかにする必要がある。そこで、本研究は、承継によってもたらされる承継人に対する効果の具体的な内容【=承継の意義】をも明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Civil Procedure Law, when a party to the litigation has a succession, different significant effects are linked depending on the situation in which it becomes an issue. There are three situations in which "succession" becomes an issue: (1) succession to litigation, (2) expansion of res judicata power, and (3) expansion of enforcement power. In each case, I explored under what circumstances the succession would be Permitted(= requirements for succession) and the specific effects (=significance of succession) when succession was permitted.
In particular, I conducted intensive research on the problems of (2) expansion of res judicata and (3) expansion of enforcement power, which would have a serious impact on the successor, and published an editorial after making an academic report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「承継」に結びつけられた効果のうち、「既判力の拡張」は、これが認められると、承継人は前主を当事者とする訴訟において確定された前主と相手方当事者間の権利義務の存否を争えなくなるため、裁判を受ける権利が侵害される可能性がある。また、「執行力の拡張」の場合、承継人は、未だ裁判において確定されていない承継人自身に対する請求権につき執行を受けることになる点で、より大きな影響を受ける。本研究は、このような重大な効果をもたらす「承継」とはいかなる場合に認められるのか(承継の要件)ということを、承継人は何故そのような効果を受けなければならないのか(正当化根拠)という視点を踏まえ明らかにしようとしたものである。