Project/Area Number |
19K13569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2020-2021) Chuo University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kou 香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00803975)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 過失相殺 / 損害賠償 / 債務不履行 / 契約 / 損賠賠償 / 契約違反 / avoidable consequence / comparative negligence / mitigation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本法における過失相殺、そしてアメリカ法における賠償請求者の過失を理由とする賠償額の減額制度(過失相殺類似の法理)について、その根拠に着目して検討する。そして、アメリカ法においては「経済的効率性」という観点から、当事者には損害を最小化することが求められていることを指摘したうえで、この「経済的効率性」とは具体的にどのような内容なのかを明らかにし、日本法への応用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is primarily to examine the rationale for comparative negligence and mitigation of damages in contract cases. The concepts of economic efficiency and deterrence may provide an answer to explain the rationale. It is obvious that contracting parties should act in accordance with their contracts. However, an analysis of U.S. contract law shows that an injured party is required to act reasonably in order to achieve economic efficiency even when not contractually required to do so. Comparative negligence in Japan can be justified on the basis of contractual obligations and the achievement of economic efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、債権者の事情を理由とする損害賠償額の減額について、その理論的根拠と全体構造を示した点にある。 根拠について、これまで過失相殺では「当事者の公平な損害分担」が根拠とされてきたのに対し、特に契約違反の場合においては、契約および経済的効率性という概念が根拠となることを示し、「公平」の中身を理論的に具体化した。 そして、損害賠償の減額方法には過失割合を認定して損害額を案分する方法(割合的減額)と、具体的な額を決める方法(部分的減額)があり、日本とアメリカの検討を通じ、部分的減額が割合的減額に優先するという「部分的減額優先の原則」があることを主張した。