Review of the "Prohibition of Profit Principle"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
hamaguti kotaro  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50756319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords損害賠償 / 利得禁止 / 損益相殺 / 損害 / 後期高齢者医療給付 / 遅延損害金 / 扶養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツ法並びに東アジア法等との、比較法的研究により、損害賠償法における「利得禁止原則」の見直しを行うことを目的とする。
損害賠償は「原状回復」を目的とするため、一般に、損害賠償法では、「利得禁止原則」が妥当するものと理解されている。しかし、利得禁止原則には例外が多く、この原則が普遍的に妥当することには疑問を呈さざるを得ない。「利得禁止原則」に批判的な検討を加えることで、最終的には、損害賠償の目的である「原状回復」の意義を明らかにすることにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In torts, victims may receive benefits as well as damages. The process of deducting profits from losses is called "sonnekisousai". Sonnekisousai is said to be a manifestation of the "Prohibition of Profit Principle", which states that the victim must not receive any profit from the torts. However, in fact, victims may many profit as life insurance money.
So I reviewed if the "Prohibition of Profit Principle" is corrected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損益相殺は身近な問題でありながら、利益の控除が行われない事例も多く、特にその理論的な背景について究明が待たれていた。実際の裁判等における紛争処理は、判例等で対応することもできるが、それを支えている法理論が明確でなければ、判例も混乱し、安定した実務処理を行うことも難しくなる。実際、損益相殺は、最高裁判所が一度出した判断を変更する判例変更が多い分野でもある。
本研究が、損益相殺の根拠とされる「利得禁止」原則について、理論的な検討を行ったことで、さらなる理論の発展を促し、結果として、実務の発展や安定に繋げることができる。