A Comparative Anausis of the Rights and Obligations of the Executor
Project/Area Number |
19K13574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Senshu University (2020-2021) Doshisha University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kei 専修大学, 法学部, 講師 (60803012)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遺言 / 遺言執行者 / 被相続人の意思 / ドイツ法 / 遺言執行 / ドイツ / 相続法 / ドイツ相続法 / 相続 / 遺産分割 / 遺産の管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺言内容を実現するための制度として、民法は遺言執行者制度を定めている。しかしながら、遺言執行者の職務の内容、権利や義務の範囲などについて法文上明らかでない部分が見られ、本制度は広く活用されているとは言い難い。本研究は、制度全体を概観する視点から日本法とドイツ法とを比較することによって、わが国において、最も社会状況に合致し、受け入れ可能な遺言執行者制度の方向性を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the executor system in Germany, in order to consider the ideal state of the executor system in Japan. According to German inheritance law, the executor must do his job in accordance with the law and the will of the testator, but there are exceptions. This German way of thinking can be useful in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年の相続法の改正に伴い、遺言執行者制度についても変化が見られる中で、どのような制度がわが国にとって最も社会状況に合致し、受け入れ可能であるかが問われている。もっとも、従来の遺言執行者制度に関する研究は国内の制度研究に限るものが多かった。制度全体を概観する視点から比較法的検討を行う本研究の成果は、遺言執行者制度の運用において“遺言執行者は何をどこまで出来るのか”という理論上および実務上の根本的な課題に示唆を与えうる。