Project/Area Number |
19K13575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2022) Heisei International University (2021) Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民事法学 / フランス法 / 分別の利益 / 付従性 / 複数当事者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年秋に新聞報道によって明らかになった日本学生支援機構による共同保証人への全額請求問題(分別の利益不告知)を契機として、我が国の民法456条が同427条を適用することで実現する【複数当事者間での権利義務の分割】について研究を行う。機構の対応の是非について扱うのではなく、貸主たる債権者(機構)・借主たる債務者(学生)・保証人(連帯保証人及び共同保証人)の三者関係を射程に入れ、その間での利益調整がどのようになされるべきか検討する。既に研究の豊富な蓄積が認められるフランス法における議論を比較法の対象にとり、複数当事者間での利益調整の構造分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I started from the history of Separate Interests and clarified not only the function it fulfills but also how the benefit is adjusted in the three-party relationship between the creditor, the main debtor, and the guarantor. Especially, it is the central result of this subject that the polysemy of the content expressed as the appendage of the guarantee was clarified, and the analysis that took a certain distance from the viewpoint of the guarantor protection was done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保証人保護だけでなく、債権者・主債務者との三者関係に力点を置いて、当事者間でどのように利益調整がなされるべきかという視点から分析することにより、可分関係・不可分関係・連帯関係と連続したものとして保証関係を位置づける視点を獲得したこと。