Inhaltskontrolle von AGB - im Falle vom B2B-Vertrag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Keiko  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50609154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords約款 / 不当条項規制 / 事業者間契約 / ドイツ / 約款規制 / 定型約款 / ドイツ法
Outline of Research at the Start
改正民法の新規定、「定型約款」(第548条の2~4)に関する一大論点は、「事業者間契約への適用の可否」である。法制審では、研究者委員が同契約が規制されることこそ新規定の意義だと主張したのに対し、事業者委員は強固な反対を示し、結論は今後の解釈論に委ねられることになった。そこで本研究では、事業者間契約につき「商慣習」を考慮しつつも規制対象とするとの規定(ドイツ民法310条1項)を有するドイツの議論を参考に、日本における事業者間契約規制のあり方への示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the legal regulation of the content of business-to-business contracts in Japan and Germany, with a particular focus on regulation mediated by "AGB". Some of the research results on Japanese law were published in May 2019. Research results on German law have been published in study groups, etc., and are currently being reviewed and the paper is being written.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、契約の不当条項規制の判断基準、考慮要素について分析するものである。この問題には従来、消費者契約法が対応してきたが、2020年以降の改正民法(債権法)では、「定型約款」に対する規制が新設されており、この新規定の解釈論に資する意義がある。また本研究の対象は、従来は規制の必要性が低いと考えられてきた「事業者間契約」であり、事業者の多様性、交渉力格差等に着目して、必要な規制の在り方を明らかにしようとした点で意義がある。本研究では日本の民法改正に至る法務省法制審議会での議論状況を、特に事業者団体代表者の発言に注目して分析し、成果の一部を公表した。ドイツの状況については今後公表予定である。