Free Speech and Legal Ethnic: A case study on lawyers discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Shizuoka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Guo Wei  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80733089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弁護士 / 情報発信 / メディア / 広報 / 自主規制 / 法情報 / 新聞報道 / メディア研究 / 法曹倫理 / 弁護士広報 / 専門職 / 法アクセス / 法律家 / 公共性 / 言論空間 / 表現の自由 / 法社会学 / 情報学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチメデイアやネットの普及に伴い情報化する社会において、従来文書や面談を通じて関係者とのコミュニケーションを図った法律家がこうした「情報化」の波をいかに対処し、より良い法的サービスを提供するかが問題となる。
本研究は、弁護士による情報発信の必要性・有効性について理論的に検討したうえ、現代の情報化が弁護士など法専門職に与える影響を明らかにする。具体的に、マス・メディアでの出演やネットでの発信など日本の弁護士の表現活動を対象に、弁護士個人・弁護士会・メディア三者の相互作用を調査し、その実態と効果を解明したうえ、市民のニーズと法専門職の発展との間のバランスが取れる適切な情報発信の在り方を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Informatization, including information disclosure, have changed the activities of lawyers as a profession. This study theoretically and empirically examines how information about the legal profession is provided and how the legal profession manages the dissemination of information, focusing on the dissemination of information related to lawyers in Japan. In conjunction with the expansion of the legal profession, the information about lawyers has been diversified. On the other hand, the media side confirms the portrayal of the legal profession that emphasizes personalities. In addition to the accuracy of legal knowledge and the duty of confidentiality, the information management of the professional association, the bar association, is also aware of other-regulation based on the attitudes of the media and the general public. The autonomy of the profession in the information society is weakened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの弁護士論は、専門家集団の知識独占に基づいて法専門家(弁護士)から非法専門家(依頼者)への一方的な情報提供を前提とした、「専門家-依頼者」という関係が中心となっている。それに対して、現代の弁護士業には、商業広告に加え、教育意味での知識提供や広報活動など多様な情報発信の様態が存在している。それゆえ狭義の「専門家-依頼者」間の情報活動ではなく、広く社会の一般構成員との相互作用を問う研究が求められる。本研究では、法律家個人や法律業界内の視点を超え、社会の様々な情報空間における法律家言説の影響力を探求する。