Does the protection under Article 2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Unfair Competition Prevention Act extend to designs of dissimilar articles?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suemune Tatsuyuki  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (80822254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPassing off / 不正競争防止法 / デザイン / パッシング・オフ / 形態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非類似の物品に対する形態の顧客吸引力の冒用を規制する手段としての、不正競争防止法2条1項1号による商品形態の保護の可能性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
アメリカ法Lanham法43条a項、及びイギリス不法行為類型Passing offのもとでの非類似の物品に対する形態保護との比較法的見地から、不正競争防止法2条1項1号のもと、非類似の物品に対する形態をどのように保護すべきか、及びその保護の根拠・存在意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to consider the possibility of extending the protection under Article 2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Unfair Competition Prevention Act to designs of different articles as a means of regulating the exploitation of customer attractiveness. First, this study reviews the overall situation of design protection in the United Kingdom. Then, it compared the protection of the appearance of goods under the law of passing off, a common law tort, with that under Article 2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Japanese Unfair Competition Prevention Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不正競争防止法2条1項1号による商品形態の保護においては、機能的特徴をどのように扱うべきかが問題となるが、その前提として、その形態が同一の商品に係るものであるがゆえに機能的特徴の扱いが問題となるものと考えられる。非類似の物品に対する形態に対する保護を検討することを通じて、不正競争防止法2条1項1号のもとでの保護における機能的特徴の扱いに関する議論への示唆を得ることが学術上の意義といいうる。