Project/Area Number |
19K13582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Mahito 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30802061)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 公法学 / 環境法学 / オンブズマン法学 / 行政府のアカウンタビリティ確保 / 環境行政意思決定のアカウンタビリティ確保 / 公的オンブズマンによる苦情処理 / 公的オンブズマンによる構造的問題の解決 / 法の支配 / アカウンタビリティ / 議会オンブズマン / 環境行政意思決定 / オーフス条約 / 公的オンブズマン / 行政府のアカウンタビリティ / 審査機関 / 環境オンブズマン / 環境行政意思決定の質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、環境行政意思決定のアカウンタビリティを確保するための法的枠組の世界的な発展に対して、議会オンブズマンおよび環境オンブズマンを中心とする、公的オンブズマンは国境や法域の差を超えてどのような役割を果たすのが本旨なのかを解明することである。 具体的には、まず、議会オンブズマンの国際組織である、国際オンブズマン機構が現在想定している欧州地域におけるそのような役割の本質を明らかにする。続いて、欧州以外の地域における役割の本質を明らかにする。そして、両者を比較し、地域差を超えて公的オンブズマンが上記法的枠組の発展に果たす役割の本質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had been conducted to clarify the common roles of various public ombudsman offices, regardless of their jurisdictional differences, in the environmental field. Applying the method of functional comparative law, this research found that there are the following three common roles. Firstly, the public ombudsman offices implant the newly adopted concepts, such as the international environmental principles, into the existed public law spheres. Secondly, through the review of individual complaints on administrative acts, the public ombudsman offices enhance the quality and transparency of environmental administrative decision makings. Finally, as an independent permanent watchdog, by conducting follow up on the recommendations issued for their systemic investigations, the public ombudsman offices resolve root causes that resulted in systemic problems. In the environment field, this very role contributes to the steady development of environmental law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来殆どの研究が進んでいなかった、所属法域の差異を超えて公的オンブズマンが環境分野において果たす共通の役割を明らかにすることにより、公法学および環境法学の分野に新たな知見を付け加えるという学術的意義を有する。また、本研究の成果により、国内的には環境法の更なる発展に向けた道筋の一つを示し、国際的には環境分野における各国の公的オンブズマンと、裁判所・審判所などの行政府のアカウンタビリティ確保のために設立された諸機関との協働の手掛かりを提示するという、社会的意義を有する。