Research on security rights in intellectual property of Japan and France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kenichi hara  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80759192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的財産権 / 著作権、特許権、意匠権、商標権、実用新案権 / 担保化 / フランス法 / ブロックチェーン / トークン / 著作権、特許権、実用新案権、商標権、意匠権 / 担保物権、包括担保 / 担保物権 / 包括担保 集合担保 / 著作権 特許権 実用新案権 意匠権 商標権 / 日仏比較法 / 集合的・包括的担保 / 著作権、特許権、実用新案権、意匠権、商標権 / 日仏の比較法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は文献や聞き取りによる調査を通じて、知的財産権の担保化を容易にする法制度の提示を目指す。このことで、土地・建物のような有形の資産を持たない者でも、知的財産を創出し、そこに知的財産権という権利を保有していれば、その無形の資産を活用して、金融機関から資金を引き出すことを可能にする。資金が容易に引き出され、利用されることで、新たな知的財産の創出を促すことにつながり、同時に、知的財産権という無形資産の新たな活用手法を提案することにもなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is the use of intellectual property rights as collateral. Until now, a single intellectual property right has been the subject of a single collateral. Unlike this, this study sought a better direction by referring to the French system. French copyright law allows one copyright to be the subject of one collateral. In contrast, France have a different system. In other words, industrial property rights used in business activities are subject to a comprehensive collateral system together with the entire business property. Given this, if finance using intellectual property rights in Japan is to be promoted, it’s necessary to provide a system of collateral that is tailored to the type of intellectual property rights. In order to explore such diverse methods, we didn’t merely refer to the French system, but also focused on blockchain, which has been attracting attention in recent years. The contents of these studies have been published in conferences and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的財産権の金融面における活用は、これまで権利毎に担保や信託を設定するか、または、知的財産権に基づき、関連事業を評価して(場合によっては)無担保で融資を行うこと(事業性評価融資)が提案されてきた。しかし、本研究は、知的財産権の種別毎に異なる資金提供・調達の手法を用いるべきとの結論を示すことで、この財産権を金融世界において活用促進する新たな方向性を示す学術的意義を有する。
同時に、一部の知的財産権については、ブロックチェーンを活用した資金提供・調達の手法も視野に入れることで、今後のデジタル社会に対応した知的財産権の金融面における活用手法をも提示し、この分野の新たな社会的進展をもたらす意義を有する。