The Logic and Conditions by Political Leaders in Authoritarian Regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2020-2023)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Naito Hiroko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (90801978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 法治 / 司法 / 中国共産党 / 人民法院 / 人民検察院 / 司法体制改革 / 政法委員会 / 権威主義的法治
Outline of Research at the Start
権威主義体制において、政治的自由度と法治の度合いは非相関関係にある。本研究の核心となる問いとは、なぜ権威主義体制下の政治指導者は「法治」を選択するのか/しないのか、である。本研究は、司法機関の機能の拡充を「法治」と定義し、中国共産党のガバナンスに注目する。
研究手法として、人民法院に対する命令的指導権を持つ党組織である政法委員会の組織改編および人事に注目する。具体的には、①1980年代後半に人民法院職歴任者が党中央政法委員会に登用され始めたことに関する中国共産党の論理に関する研究、②中国共産党が人民法院を重視する/しない要因を地方省レベルの比較研究から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explain the logic and conditions under which political leaders in authoritarian regimes implement the "rule of law". By focusing on the relationship between the Chinese Communist Party and the People's Courts, the research examines personnel changes in the Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission from the late 1980s to the 1990s and the judicial reforms under the Xi Jinping administration.
From two cases, it was found that the logic behind political leaders promoting the "rule of law" in authoritarian regimes is to strengthen control over political elites. However, it was also discovered that the implementation at the local level does not always proceed as the political leaders intend. In particular, the research found that policy implementation at the local level is hindered when the region is large and when the degree of economic disparity within the region is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、権威主義体制における「法治」は「法に依る支配(rule by law)」であり、民主主義体制における「法の支配(rule of law)」とは異なることから、たとえ権威主義体制の政治指導者が「法治」を推し進めたとしても、その機能、効果は限定的であると考えられていた。本研究は、権威主義体制の政治指導者の視点から、「法治」という民主的装置の権威主義的機能を再検討した点に学術的意義があると考える。