Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Acquisition of Legitimacy during Periods of Regime Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Taku  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80728775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクーデタ / 選挙監視 / 民主革命 / フレーミング / テキスト分析 / 革命 / 亡命 / 体制変動 / 正統性 / プロテスト
Outline of Research at the Start
体制変動によって生まれた新体制がいかにして正統性を調達するかについて、分析を行う。具体的には、第一に、クーデタや市民革命の際にどのような価値/レトリックを掲げたのかを網羅的にデータ化する。第二に、国際的選挙監視の招致による正統性調達の傾向があることを示す。さらには、それらの「効果」として体制の定着や国際的な制裁/褒賞の有無との因果関係を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to theoretically and empirically elucidate how the actors justify large-scale political power transitions in the form of regime changes. The research outcomes included, firstly, the development of a theoretical framework on how the actors involved frame such political turmoil, and the systematic investigation of related discourses to construct a dataset. Secondly, the project empirically demonstrated the actual impacts of these justifications through quantitative and case analyses. Thirdly, text analysis was conducted on election monitoring reports, revealing temporal changes in the evaluation criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは制度外の権力の奪取をどのように正当化するか、という重要でありながらもこれまで体系的な研究が欠けてきた問題について、取り組むものであった。このように未開拓な分野において、理論面と実証面で着実に研究を進展させ、それらを複数の査読付き学術雑誌にて報告したことで、同分野における今後の発展の基礎を提供することができたと考えている。
また、どのような形での体制変動であろうと、当事者は「民主主義の追求」という形でその事象をフレーミングしようとするという点は興味深く、観察者としての我々が体制変動を認識する際に一つの注意点として意識すべきことでもある。