Project/Area Number |
19K13591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アラブの春 / 社会保障改革 / 中東・北アフリカ / 権威主義体制 / エジプト / チュニジア / ヨルダン / 食料危機 / 黒海封鎖 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中東・北アフリカ地域の権威主義国家では、全般的に大規模な社会保障制度が維持されてきたものの、2010年に始まった「アラブの春」によって、状況は一変した。中東・北アフリカ諸国では、政治の不安定化や経済停滞の結果、従来の社会保障制度を維持するために必要な財源確保が困難となった。そのため、社会保障改革の必要性に迫られるようになった。一方で、社会保障改革は国民生活にも大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。そこで、本研究では、エジプト、チュニジア、ヨルダンという3つの権威主義国家を事例として、「アラブの春」以降に各国で実施された社会保障改革と、その国民生活への影響について明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to reveal social protections reforms after the “Arab spring,” focusing on Egypt, Tunisia and Jordan. During the grant period (FY2019-2022), there were several unexpected events, such as the COVID-19 pandemic and a global food crisis triggered by the Russian Invasion to Ukraine, which have significant impacts on social protection in these three counties. These unexpected events enabled me to reveal to what extent social protection programmes, reformed after the “Arab spring,” functioned and what decisions political leaders in these countries made under crises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
助成期間中、新型コロナウイルス感染症の世界的拡大やウクライナ侵攻に伴う食料危機など、社会保障が機能することが期待される試練が発生したことによって、平時とは異なる、危機の下での権威主義国家における社会保障の動態を明らかにすることができた。これは、社会保障研究に対してのみならず、権威主義国家研究に対しても新たな知見を提供するものだと考えられる。 また、危機下の発展途上国における社会保障の動態を明らかにした本研究は、社会保障の質向上に取り組む国際開発の実務にとっても有用な知見を提供すると考えられる。