| Project/Area Number |
19K13594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Chida Wataru 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 家族政策 / フランス / 福祉国家 / 普遍主義 / 適用除外 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リーマン・ショックとユーロ危機によって、福祉国家では相反する利益の実現が求められている。それは経済の安定化に資する普遍主義的現金給付と財政状況の改善に資する予算削減の両立である。ここでは、近年の社会政策をめぐる「社会的投資のパラドクス」と「再分配のパラドクス」の2つのパラドクスから、2010年代以降の福祉国家の戦略が「適用除外の政治」であるという仮説を提示する。そして、フランス家族政策で近年実施された「家族手当への所得要件の追加」を事例に、普遍主義と予算削減を両立させる「適用除外の政治」が戦略として採用されたことを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In France, an income condition was added to family allowances in 2015. This reform maintained universalism for all children while reducing benefits for higher income groups. Why did the government respond by reducing benefits while maintaining universalism? In this study, this response is referred to as the "politics of de-universalism". We find that this response is distinctive of the 2010s. President Hollande had said that he would deal with high-income groups while maintaining universalism. The National Federation of Family Associations, which represents the interests of families, was opposed. However, despite the opposition, Hollande added the income condition. This was because, while pressure to cut the budget was strong, the rise in poverty rates had been contained to a certain degree.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義として、2010年代における家族政策の政治的戦略の一般化が挙げられる。社会保障は、予算削減の圧力のなかで政策を実行しなければならない。家族政策は、仕事と家庭の調和や少子化から子育て支援の拡充が求められ、その財源として現金給付の削減が出てきた。しかし、すべての子どもに支給する普遍主義が一度達成されてしまうと再び選別主義に戻るのは難しい。そこで高所得層には給付するものの金額を引き下げるという「適用除外の政治」が実行された。 社会的意義として、日本の児童手当における2022年の選別主義の復活と2024年度以降の普遍主義の復活という事例にも適用可能であることが挙げられる。