| Project/Area Number |
19K13602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDERA HAJIME 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10433418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 官僚制 / 不人気政策 / 税制 / 政治学 / 行政学 / 官僚制研究 / 政治過程論 / オーラリヒストリー / ネットワーク分析 / 日本政治 / プロスペクト理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
不人気な政策は安定した政権で決定されやすい。そう思わないだろうか。しかし、しばしば不人気な政策は不人気な政権によって決定されることがある。なぜか。本研究では、不人気政策に携わった政治的アクター、特に官僚からの聞き取り調査を元に、ひとはなぜリスクの高い行動を取るのかに関する研究の蓄積のある行動経済学のモデル等を用いながらその解明を進めていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unfortunately, at the beginning of the research plan, the COVID-19 pandemic made it difficult to contact elderly research subjects and to conduct research in remote environments.As a result, the initial plan was revised, and the focus shifted to a literature review on unpopular policies. However, library access was restricted during the first half of the project. In the latter half, as the pandemic situation stabilized, a network of tax and fiscal policy researchers and practitioners was established, enabling informal interviews and exchanges of opinions. These efforts provided valuable materials for the final year's research outcomes, contributing not only to domestic papers but also to presentations at international conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の中央政府における政策の決定過程そのものが各府省から官邸にシフトした。かつて官僚たちが省内で私的な研究会を開催し、政策のタマを用意しておいて、タイミングを測ってそれを投げ込む、という風景があった。しかし、それは確実になりをひそめた。変わって台頭してきたのは政治、とりわけ官邸である。各府省の官僚たちはむしろタマを投げこまれる側にその立場を変化させた。こうした変容を税財政の一分野の政策過程研究として明確にすることができた。このことは同時にコロナ禍以降に続く歳入歳出増の時代が終わった時、誰が不人気政策を引き受けるのかを考える上で示唆的でもある。