A Study of Political Consequences Caused by Distorted Issue Space and Correcting the Distortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2023)
Doshisha University (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SONG JAEHYUN  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70822617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選挙研究 / 争点投票 / 政治的情報 / 正しい投票 / 政策選好 / 実験 / 投票行動 / 世論 / サーベイ実験
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の世界において、政党イデオロギーの分極化、極端なイデオロギーを掲げる政党、中道志向の第三政党の登場は珍しいことではない。本研究は (1) 有権者の認知レベルにおける争点空間の歪みがもたらす分極化、第三政党の登場メカニズムを明らかにし、(2) 認知レベルにおける争点空間の歪みを是正する方法を提案することを目的とする。本研究は、近年、世界的に問題視されている分極化や極右/極左政党の登場による政治の不安定性の是正に貢献できる点で現実政治に対して大きな意味を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have demonstrated through an empirical approach the impact of (political) information on voters' preferences and choices. Our analytical methods include not only quantitative methods based on observational data, but also experimental approaches and statistical causal inference. We have conducted studies not only in Japan but also in various fields such as the United States, Mexico, and South Korea, and have presented our findings at domestic and international journals and conferences. The results of the research have revealed that the preferences and choices of voters are not only influenced by the presence or absence of information and its content, but also vary in degree depending on the socio-economic status, political attitudes, geographical factors, and other characteristics of the voters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では(政治的)情報が選好および選択に与える影響を実証的アプローチを通じて明らかにしてきた。たとえば、フェイクニュースが有権者の選好に与える影響は多くの研究で指摘されてきたが、その是正がもたらす「後悔」は注目されなかった。また、政策の情報がその政策に対する支持を高めたり、国家間協力の支持態度にも影響を与えたりすることを明らかにしてきた。これらの研究成果は近年の問題視されているフェイクニュース、(感情的、イデオロギー的)分極化、国家間対立が「情報」によって改善され得ることを示唆する。