A quantitative text analysis of the Chinese Communist Party's propaganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2023)
Waseda University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Aya  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (80779067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治宣伝 / 中国 / 量的テキスト分析 / プロパガンダ / 新聞 / ソーシャル・メディア / 宣伝 / 権威主義体制 / メディア / 人民日報 / 計量テキスト分析 / 半教師あり学習 / 正統性 / テキスト分析 / 内容分析 / 権威主義 / 所有 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は新聞の政治宣伝に対して計量テキスト分析を行い、新聞が党を社会問題解決の主体として描いていることを発見することで、現代中国における党の変容を明らかにすることである。先行研究は中国共産党による柔軟な支配のメカニズムを強調してきた。一方で、現実では習近平政権が強硬な支配に転換するなど、中国をいかに捉えるかが問題となっている。本研究では計量テキスト分析の手法を用いる。以上から、権威主義体制であっても政権を持続させるために人々の支持を得る必要があることを実証し比較政治学に貢献する。さらに、中国を研究するための新しい手法として計量テキスト分析の有効性を示し政治学に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify party propaganda strategies through a quantitative text analysis. The objects of analysis were political propaganda texts in newspapers and social media. This study applied a semi-supervised learning approach, which can include human judgment in its analyses. The results show that the party used two social media propaganda strategies: signaling to dissidents and emphasizing the competence of the regime in developing the economy and solving social problems. This study concludes that the Chinese Communist Party gathers people's support and ensures its legitimacy through social media propaganda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はつぎの2点にまとめられる。
第1に、党によるソーシャル・メディアを通じた宣伝を実証的に明らかにし、現実政治の理解に貢献するとともに、中国の権威主義体制における支配のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本研究の結果からは、党は政治宣伝を通じて人々の支持を集めていることが示唆される。
第2に、中国メディア研究の可能性を広げることができるという意義である。これまで中国の新聞を対象に行っていた分析手法を、ソーシャル・メディアに対する分析へと発展させることができた。さらに、量的テキスト分析と質的比較分析を組み合わせる手法を用いるなど、中国のメディアを分析するための手法を提示することができた。