Revisiting the effect of resources mobilisation for protests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inata Kana  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (10822207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会運動 / 資源動員 / 暴力 / 非暴力 / 暴力運動 / 数理分析 / 計量分析 / 紛争 / カウンタープロテスト / 比較政治 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、どのような条件や因果メカニズムで社会運動が成功するのかを分析し、社会運動団体による資源動員は政府との交渉にどのような影響を与えるのかを解明する。特に、資源の使い道を、政府に対して即自的にダメージを与える妨害活動への資源動員と、即自的にはダメージを与えない運動団体の組織化への資源動員とに区別したうえで、理論と実証の両面から資源動員の効果を再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted formal and empirical analyses investigating the effect of resources mobilisation on protest onsets and consequences. A part of the research output was published in the Conflict Management and Peace Science. This paper clarifies that the conventional wisdom that the larger a protest becomes, the more successful holds only in limited conditions and that the excessive mobilisation of resources can perversely undermine the bargaining power of protest groups. Second, my coauthor, Wakako Maekawa, and I empirically test what factors determine civil groups' choice of campaign tactics, violence or nonviolence. We presented research findings in several international conferences and submitted the draft to peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「社会運動に資源を動員するほど、政府に対する脅しの信憑性は増し、政府から譲歩を得られやすくなる」という定説を理論と実証の双方から検証した。その結果、資源動員論などに基づくこの定説は、ある特定の条件下でのみ成立するものであり、暴力を伴う運動のような過度な資源動員が逆効果となることを示した。