Project/Area Number |
19K13607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosogai Ryo 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30582259)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 極性化 / テキスト分析 / 内容分析 / 新聞 / 機械学習 / 新聞の極性化 / 分極化 / メディアの選択性 / 選択的接触 / 補強効果 / 計量テキスト分析 / 政治コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、全国紙の論調の極性化現象について、その実態と進行メカニズムを明らかにすることである。 近年、全国紙の論調の違いが以前よりも大きくなってきているとの指摘がしばしばなされるようになった。しかしながら、このような論調の極性化現象は、いつから、どの程度、どのような意味で進行していると言えるのか、検証が待たれているところである。本研究では、新聞記事の極性化の程度を示す「極性化指標」を提案し、これを各時代各争点の記事に適用することで、新聞論調の極性度の時代的変化を一貫した基準で記述するとともに、その進行メカニズムと発生条件の一端を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to approach polarization in national newspapers, which has been noted to be progressing in recent years, using a method of text analysis. Using supervised machine learning method, I proposed the Polarization Index, which measures the degree of text polarization, and applied it to articles in four national newspapers. The results showed that the tone of the four newspapers was in line with the conventional view of "liberal Asahi/Mainichi" versus "conservative Yomiuri/Sankei," but these differences were not large, and there was no evidence of polarization in the national newspaper text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政治的言論の多様性と相互の交流は民主主義において不可欠なものとされているが、近年、政治的な言論空間の「分極化」や「分断化」が指摘されることが多くなった。この文脈で、日本における言論の大きな担い手である全国新聞の論調もまた極性化していると指摘されることが多かったが、本研究では計量テキスト分析手法を用いて実証的にこの問題にアプローチした。本研究の知見は、全国新聞の極性化について実証的な基盤を与えると同時に、言論空間の「分断化」をめぐる近年の社会的な議論にも示唆をもたらすと考えられる。