The Political Economy of Social Investment and Welfare Regimes in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Brazzill Marc  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教 (10823776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福祉政策 / 社会政策 / 東アジア / 福祉国家 / 社会的投資 / 政治経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、東アジアにおける福祉政策と福祉制度の構造を解明し、福祉政策に対する政府の選択を説明可能な政治経済的な状況を発見することである。高齢化と財政制約の変更により福祉政策の焦点は社会保障から社会的投資へと変化した。それによって政府がいかに福祉政策を選択するかを理解することが重要になった。従来の研究においては、経済成長や高齢化が一様な欧米の福祉レジームが中心的な分析対象となってきた。しかし東アジア諸国の経済発展のレベルと人口構成は多様性があり、政治制度や経済環境もヨーロッパとは異なる。したがって、東アジアの福祉を検討すれば、いかなる福祉制度の組み合わせが生じるのかを解明することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project sought to understand the political, social and economic origins of welfare policy choices in East Asian countries. Previous research into welfare in East Asia was focused on descriptive case studies of single countries. Although, some authors had explored either a ‘Confucian’ origin or a ‘developmental state’ explanation for welfare in East Asia, this project seeks to develop a broader theory based on socio-economic and political factors, similar to those widely accepted in discussions of European welfare states.
A growing area of research in political economy - and policy studies especially - has been the exploration of citizen attitudes towards policies and politics and their impact on the policy process. There was an opportunity with this project to explore the attitudes of East Asian citizens towards welfare, which has been lacking in the previous literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福祉政策と様々な社会経済的と政治的な原因の関係は検討した。欧米諸国に要因になる党派性は東アジアの国で福祉政策への支出に明確な関係はなかった。ただし、民主主義は福祉政策と関係があった。より民主主義が進んでいる国で、福祉政策への支出がより高い。
市民の福祉に関しての態度では、日本の有権者が明確にもっと社会福祉政策への投資を希望している。しかし、その投資の背景は重要である。同時に他の社会保障への支出が削減する場合、投資の支持は大幅に減る。