A Theoretical and Historical Study of Value Pluralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsuya  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40588513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords価値多元論 / リベラリズム / 政治的リアリズム / プラグマティズム / 新カント派 / 政治理論 / アイザィア・バーリン / アイザイア・バーリン / 多元主義
Outline of Research at the Start
価値多元論は現代政治理論における基本的前提の一つであるが,この価値の多元性とは何であり,どのように概念化されうるのか.それは自由民主主義の現状に対していかなる示唆をなしうるのか.これらの問いに対する答えはいまだ十分に与えられていない.2000年代以降,主に英米の政治理論分野においては価値多元論の理論構築に関する研究,および価値多元論と自由民主主義理論との関係に関する研究が進展しつつあるが,日本において価値多元論それ自体を主題とした研究はきわめて少ない.申請者は国内外における価値多元論に関する研究蓄積を整理した上でこれを厳密に定式化し,現代自由民主主義理論におけるその意義を確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I conducted research on the theoretical characteristics of value pluralism and its significance in modern political theory, especially its theoretical implications on political realism and political liberalism. I delivered a research report on it in an academic society. Then I wrote a paper and submitted it to a domestic academic journal.
Second, I conducted research for identifying the historical origins of value pluralism. I first conducted a survey of relevant unpublished material in the Bodleian Library, Oxford University. On the same occasion, I interviewed Dr. H. Hardy, the editor of the Berlin's books, and discussed the research cooperation with the Isaiah Berlin Literal Trust (Wolfson College, Oxford). Based on the survey result, I delivered a research report in an academic society and submitted a paper on this issue to a domestic academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な生活様式を肯定し、相互に対立する主張や要求の和解を可能ならしめる政治原理を特定するという課題は、近年ますます優先度の高いものとなっている。というのも、社会における多様性や差異に対する感度は過去一世紀にわたり一貫して上昇している一方で、それらを理にかなう仕方で統合する原理のほうは依然として不十分な状態にあるためである。
本研究は、近年の政治理論分野で注目される「価値多元論」を理論的に分析することで、現実の政治現象における多元性をより適切に捉える政治理論の構築を目指すものである。これと同時に、価値多元論という考えの歴史的起源を特定することで、その理論構築を補助することを目論んでいる。