Competing Party Political Concepts and the Reorganization of the House of Peers and the House of Representatives relationship in the Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takehiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (30772149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衆議院 / 貴族院 / 政党 / 政党政治 / 両院縦断 / 憲政常道 / 議会政治 / 二院制 / 政党内閣期 / 貴衆両院関係 / 国策 / 第二次護憲運動 / 国策固定 / 政党化 / 大連立(挙国一致) / 情意投合(桂園体制) / 政党内閣 / 憲政の常道 / 挙国一致 / 貴衆両院
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大正期を中心に近代日本における多様な政党政治構想のあり方と、それが実際の政治展開に与えた影響を検討することで、政党政治史像の再構築を図るものである。
当該期の政党(政治)に関する研究(とくに中央政治をあつかうもの)は、「政党=衆議院」とみる構図を共有してきた。しかし、見逃すべきでないのは、政党政治が現実化した大正期においては、非選出勢力側にも、多様な政党政治構想を見出すことができるという事実である。そこで本研究では、こうした視点に立ち、多様な政党政治構想とそれらの連関性、その影響などを検証することで、大正期における政党政治、ひいては、日本における政党政治がもちえた意味を再考したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the diversity of party political ideas and the conflicts between them in the Taisyo Era, and how the party cabinet was formed under what influences. The results are as follows.
(1)The “ryouin-juudan”plan, which was previously distinguished from the idea of party politics, was positioned as an idea of party politics that aims for a common party in the House of Representatives and the House of Peers in this study. Also,idea of national unity, which planned a coalition of diverse forces, was repositioned in the context of the relationship between party political ideas and national policy.
(2) The era of a party cabinet dominated by the House of Representatives was established in opposition to the "ryouin-juudan" plan, and this process affected the nature of relations between the two houses and the norms surrounding the expansion of party power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第1に明治憲法下の政党(政治)を検討するうえで大前提となってきた「政党(政治)=衆議院」という常識的構図を再考し、非選出勢力を含む視点から政党政治構想の多様性を明らかにした点である。第2にこうした多様な政党政治構想間の競合を超えて成立したという出自が、実際の政党内閣期に与えた影響という視点から、戦前日本における政党(政治)の特徴を再検討したことである。
こうした研究は、単に政治史的意義をもつのみならず、戦前以来の履歴を踏まえて、今日に至る政党政治の特徴や課題を考えるうえでも重要な視点であり、その意味において広く社会的意義を有している。